Ainemman


Local Name:

Mike Boat

Depth:

Approximately 35 feet.

Anchoring:

This wreck lies almost under the starboard prop of the Prinz Eugen. On a calm day you can anchor nearby, but watch the wind. There isn't too much to catch your anchors on in this area until you get fairly shallow. More recently we have been anchoring on a corla head out away from shore a bit more and swimming around the Prinz Eugen. As we complete the loop we pass this wreck on the way back to our boat.

Location:

Latitude Longitude
Degrees Minutes Seconds Degrees Minutes Seconds
8 45 9.000 167 40 55.800
8 45.15000 --------- 167 40.93000 ---------
8.75250 --------- --------- 167.68216 --------- ---------

Notes:

This is just a little rubble wreck. In my opinion you can give this wreck all the time it demands as you pass by it doing a loop of the Eugen.

Photos:

No Photos available at this time. Please check back later.


Nearby Attractions:




From: Ainemman
AttractionDistance (feet)Bearing (deg mag)
Carlson Barge 719 107
Prinz Eugen 433 14



Go to Map Based Wreck Directory

Go to List Based Wreck Directory

Go to Wreck Page

Go to Scuba Diving Page

Go to Dave Fortin's Homepage

Send e-mail to Dave Fortin


This page has been accessed 7 times.

Created by Dave Fortin

Wed Jun 29 21:38:32 UTC 2022