Akibasan Maru


Local Name:

P-Buoy

Depth:

While the mast is around 60 feet, you will quickly get to depths of over 130 feet as you explore the holds.

Length and Orientation info:


The approximate length and approximate orientation of the ship are deteremined based on the lat and lon of the bow and stern. Typically, the lat/lon information was obtained by attaching a line with a float to the wreck and marking the position of the float with a handheld GPS receiver. We try to get the line as near vertical as possible, but there is bound to be some error. Also, the GPS position will have a certain error in it as well. So, this information will be reasonable, but not 100 percent accurate.

Stern Position:
Latitude : 8 deg 44.631 min 0 sec
Longitude: 167 deg 43.478 min 0 sec

Bow Position:
Latitude : 8 deg 44.674 min 0 sec
Longitude: 167 deg 43.527 min 0 sec

Approximate length: feet

Approximate orientation: deg mag

Anchoring:

The scuba club generally has a sub-surface and a surface buoy on this wreck. It is one of the more popular wrecks, so they generally keep this one buoyed most of the time. The surface buoy should have a tag line that you can tie off to. Be sure to bring a second anchor down to provide a second tie off!

Location:

Latitude Longitude
Degrees Minutes Seconds Degrees Minutes Seconds
8 44 38.640 167 43 29.760
8 44.64400 --------- 167 43.49600 ---------
8.74406 --------- --------- 167.72493 --------- ---------

Notes:

This is one of the more popular wrecks. It is in good condition as far as wrecks go and is sitting upright on the bottom facing roughly northeast. There are many things to see.

A sea turtle or two are very common sights here and generally are found near the mast.

The forward gun mount is present, but the gun is missing.

In the first hold (starting from the bow), there are some airplane wings.

In the second hold there are some floatplane pontoons with the kanji lettering on them.

On the top of the cabin area on the starboard side there is a nice anemone to see as well as one up in a crack in the stack on the same side of the ship.

On the port side behind the stack you can look down into the cabins and see a bathtub. It is pretty overgrown with algae, so it may be somewhat hidden. There is a chip on the side of the tub and a dent in the metal framework above that was created when a bomb fell into the ship. It was a dud and was removed by EOD personnel years ago.

The stern is very picturesque with all it's framework.

The mast is generally a great place for a little safety stop at about 60 feet and a turtle or two is seen here.

Photos:

Here's some of the framework and machinery located at the stern of the ship.
Kingposts.
This is a shot of the mast. It is amazing to see the colors that appear when a stobe is used! Since I dive these wrecks during the day, I usually see a much less colorful image. When I get the photos back I am always pleasantly surprised!
Kingposts again.
There's at least two of these floatplane pontoons in the second hold. Notice the white band with the kanji lettering still visible.
There's usually at least one and sometimes two sea turtles on the Akibasan and they are often found in the mast that is towards the stern.
Jim Bishop drops in to take a look at the turtle.
More of our turtle friend!
And again...
View of a walkway that runs down the starboard side of the ship.
One of the many winches on the deck.



Go to Map Based Wreck Directory

Go to List Based Wreck Directory

Go to Wreck Page

Go to Scuba Diving Page

Go to Dave Fortin's Homepage

Send e-mail to Dave Fortin


This page has been accessed 12 times.

Created by Dave Fortin

Wed Jun 29 21:20:24 UTC 2022