CHA-28


Local Name:

O-Prime

Depth:

The bottom here is right at 130 feet.

Anchoring:

At the present time there is no buoy or marker on CHA-28. I'd suggest anchoring on the Shoei Maru (O-Buoy) sub-surface float and simply swimming out. ASSUMING the sub-surface buoy on Shoei Maru remains in the same place, you should be able to swim out on a course of 255 degrees (mag). We swam it in about 3 minutes. The distance from the Shoei Maru sub-surface buoy is about 275 feet. To perhaps be a little safer, once you are secured on the Shoei Maru sub-surface buoy, see what your GPS tells you the bearing is to CHA-28. If your GPS gives you the bearing in "true" coordinates, subtract 8 degrees to get to magnetic. (My GPS will give either magnetic or true bearings, so be sure you know what your GPS is using.)

Location:

Latitude Longitude
Degrees Minutes Seconds Degrees Minutes Seconds
8 44 24.900 167 43 22.080
8 44.41500 --------- 167 43.36800 ---------
8.74025 --------- --------- 167.72280 --------- ---------

Notes:

This has been a very elusive wreck! I have been out looking for this several time. I have been given many directions to this wreck. I have swum out on 240 and 270, so I have come close a couple times! Finally, on 11/13/2004, I was invited to join the MIT dive crew that was going out to try to find this. Chris Lennon laid out the plan. We spread out and formed a line. I was more-or-less in the center and I started at the Shoei Maru mooring cable. We headed out on 250 (mag). Chris Lennon was on the far right and three minutes into the dive he saw the wreck! Finally, we found it! Hopefully this won't be a mystery again!

There are rumors of remains being found on this wreck. In our brief stay none were noticed. Ammunition was present as well as many batteries laying around. We'll have to go back and explore this wreck a bit more, but it is just a heap of rubble on the bottom.

Photos:

No Photos available at this time. Please check back later.


Nearby Attractions:




From: CHA-28
AttractionDistance (feet)Bearing (deg mag)
Shoei Maru 265 76



Go to Map Based Wreck Directory

Go to List Based Wreck Directory

Go to Wreck Page

Go to Scuba Diving Page

Go to Dave Fortin's Homepage

Send e-mail to Dave Fortin


This page has been accessed 7 times.

Created by Dave Fortin

Wed Jun 29 23:10:05 UTC 2022