Shonan Maru #6


Local Name:

Gehh Island Wreck

Depth:

This wreck runs from the surface to maybe 15 feet or so.

Anchoring:

This is a wreck that you should do on a calm day. There is a fairly reasonable spot to anchor directly out from the wreck, but you want to make sure that the wind does not blow you up on the reef. The reef here tends to go from very shallow to fairly deep pretty rapidly.

Location:

Latitude Longitude
Degrees Minutes Seconds Degrees Minutes Seconds
8 50 33.960 167 35 6.780
8 50.56600 --------- 167 35.11300 ---------
8.84276 --------- --------- 167.58521 --------- ---------

Notes:

I am somewhat heistant to put a name on this wreck. In Mark Miller's "In the Arms of the Sea" he says that it is "tentatively" identified as Shonan Maru #6. For now I'll settle for that, but perhaps further research is called for.

Thanks to Madelain, I was able to dive on this wreck one time. That's about all you'll need; one dive. Of all the film that I have sent off to be developed, this is the only roll that has gotten lost! I have hopes that perhaps I'll be able to hitch a ride back up there this coming summer when the winds are low again. If you want a feel for what this wreck looks like, checkout Eller #2 and Eller #3 and you'll pretty much have a feel for what to expect here.

Photos:

No Photos available at this time. Please check back later.




Go to Map Based Wreck Directory

Go to List Based Wreck Directory

Go to Wreck Page

Go to Scuba Diving Page

Go to Dave Fortin's Homepage

Send e-mail to Dave Fortin


This page has been accessed 9 times.

Created by Dave Fortin

Wed Jun 29 22:19:02 UTC 2022